Our Team

Our academy education extends beyond technical dance & performance training. As a team, we’re focused on enriching the lives of our students. We encourage them to work hard, work together and challenge themselves to achieve their goals in all areas of their lives. It’s this philosophy that has set MAPA apart from the other dance studios.

Directors

Sarah_Ambrose

Sarah Ambrose

Director
Read Bio
Anji Soie

Anji Soie

Director of Classical Ballet
Read Bio
Mark Davis

Mark Davis

Executive Director
Read Bio

Elite 'Performing Arts' teachers 2019

Sarah Ambrose

Elite Performing Arts Director
Read Bio

Robert Sturrock

Jazz, Technique, Conditioning
Read Bio

Caetlyn Watson

Urban & Hip Hop

Scott Pokorny

Contemporary
Read Bio

Yvette Lee

Commercial & Musical Theatre

Anji Soie

Classical Ballet

Zoee Marsh

Contemporary
Read Bio

Daisuke Benson

Hip Hop
Read Bio

Nadia Tornese

Urban & Commercial

Michael Ralph

Jazz & Musical Theatre

Emily Williams

Vocals

Stephen Morgante

Classical Ballet & Musical Theatre

Samantha Bruzzese

Musical Theatre, Jazz & Acrobatics

Luke Alleva

Musical Theatre & Tap

Georgie Zuklic-Mikelin

Classical Ballet & Conditioning

Angelia Panteli

Vocals

DeAndre Brackensick

Vocals

Brittany Page

Contemporary, Lyrical & Musical Theatre

Mike Snell

Jazz & Musical Theatre

Jess Quinn

Jazz & Musical Theatre

Kyla Bartholomeusz

Jazz & Musical Theatre

Ricky Jinks

International Guest Teacher (London) - Contemporary

Nick Geurts

International Guest Teacher (Los Angeles) - Commercial

Martijn Sedgfield

Guest Teacher (Aus / LA) - Commercial
Read Bio

Lee Daniel

International Guest Teacher (Los Angeles) - Hip Hop

Michael Dameski

International Guest Teacher (Aust / LA) - Jazz & Contemporary

Elite 'Classical Ballet' teachers

Anji Soié

Elite Classical Ballet Director

Georgie Zuklic-Mikelin

Classical Ballet & Conditioning

Chimene Steele-Prior

Classical Ballet, Contemporary & Conditioning

Kendal Davis

Classical Ballet & Contemporary

Ariana Hond

Elite Guest Teacher
Rachel Rawlins

Rachel Rawlins

Elite Guest Teacher
Marc Cassidy

Marc Cassidy

Elite Guest Teacher

Megan Connelly

Elite Guest Teacher

Minis Devision Teachers

Michelle Brown

Tiny Tots Ballet & Jazz, Pre-Junior Ballet, Jazz & Contemporary
Read Bio

Sarah Ambrose

Pre-Junior, Ballet, Jazz & Hip Hop

Helen Penna

Pre-Junior, Ballet, Jazz & Tap

Renee Steele

Pre-Junior, Ballet & Jazz

Courtney Livock

Pre-Junior, Jazz & Tap

Georgie Zuklic-Mikelin

Tiny Tots Ballet & Jazz, Pre-Junior Ballet

Jasmine Forrest

Pre-Junior Tap & Baby Boppers

Jade Peace

Tiny Tots Ballet & Jazz
Read Bio

Music Drama & Vocal Teachers

Emily Williams

Vocals

Phoebe Day

Vocals & Piano
Read Bio

Lucy Robertson

Vocals

Elle Murphy

Vocals

Caitlin Quinn

Vocals, Drama & Musical Theatre

Angelia Panteli

Vocals

Jessica D'Souza

Drama

Junior & Senior Division Teachers

Our internationally recognised teachers are here to share lessons learnt and inspire the next generation. They're exceptionally trained, season performers who have stood on hundreds of stages to share their gifts of dance, drama and music with audiences around the world. Each teacher is committed to our mission to inspire, educate and develop the passion and creativity of young dancers, actors, singers and musicians.

Scott Pokorny

Elite - Ballet, Contemporary Teacher

Robert Sturrock

Elite - Jazz, Technique & Conditioning

Caetlyn Watson

Elite Guest Teacher - Hip Hop
Read Bio

Yvete Lee

Elite - Commercial, Jazz, Musical Theatre

Nadia Tornese

Elite - Hip Hop

Zoee Marsh

Juniors, Seniors & Elite - Contemporary

Daisuke Benson

Junior, Senior & Elite - Hip Hop

Samantha Bruzzese

Elite - Musical Theatre, Acrobatics
Read Bio

Luca Dinardo

Guest Teacher - Jazz, Contemporary Teacher
Read Bio

Courtney Livock

Minis, Junior & Senior - Jazz, Tap, Contemporary

Helen Penna

Minis and Junior Division - Classical Ballet, Jazz, Tap Teacher
Read Bio

Renée Steel

Minis and Junior Division - Classical Ballet, Jazz, Tap Teacher ARAD, RTS (CBTS), AISTD (Tap/Jazz)
Read Bio

George (Goranka) Zuklic-Mikelin

Minis and Junior Division - Classical Ballet Teacher, Conditioning and Pointe Pre RAD, RTS
Read Bio

William Douglas

Junior and Senior Division - Classical Ballet Teacher, Conditioning
Read Bio
Ariana Hond

Ariana Hond

Junior Division - Classical Ballet Teacher, Conditioning and Pointe Prep
Read Bio

Chimene Steele-Prior

Junior Division - Classical Ballet Teacher, Conditioning and Pointe Pre
Read Bio

Angela Cohen

Junior Division - Classical Ballet Teacher, Conditioning and Pointe Pre
Read Bio

Michelle Brown

Mums and Bubs and Tiny Tots Division - Classical Ballet, Jazz Teacher

Jackie Scott

Elite Teacher, Technique & Conditioning
Read Bio

Jade Peace

Minis Division - Classical Ballet, Jazz, Tap Teacher

Dylan Speedy

Junior & Senior - Tap Teacher
Read Bio

Jasmine Forrest

MINIS - Baby Boppers, Tap, Sing & Dance

Lucy Robertson

Juniors & Seniors - Glee Club, Vocals, Drama

Phoebe Day

Junior Division - Vocals & Piano

Elle Murphy

Recording artist, musician and teacher
Read Bio

Caitlin Quinn

Junior Division - Musical Theatre

Gemma Corlass-Brown

Junior & Senior Division - Classical Ballet

International Teachers

Loredo Malcolm

Loredo Malcolm

Cat Santos

Rob McLean

Rob McLean

James ‘JB’ Barry

Alexandra Carson

Kerrie Milne

Kerrie Milne

Leroy Curwood

Urban
Read Bio
Susie Ahern

Susie Ahern

Natalie Gauci

Natalie Gauci

Ella Burns

Ella Burns

Juniors, Seniors & Elite - Vocals, Drama & Musical Theatre
Read Bio
Marc Cassidy

Marc Cassidy

Classical Ballet Teacher
Read Bio
Megan Connelly

Megan Connelly

Ballet Mistress, Rehabilittion Specialist from The Australian Ballet
Read Bio
Rachel Rawlins

Rachel Rawlins

Classical Ballet Teacher, Repertoire
Read Bio
Lee Daniel

Lee Daniel

Ian Eastwood

Candace Brown

Hip hop teacher
Read Bio
Yanis Marshall

Yanis Marshall

Marko Panzic

Marko Panzic

The Oneill Twins

Oneill Twins

Michael Dameski

Michael Dameski

Stephen Agisilaou

Stephen Agisilaou

Lucy Doherty

Lucy Doherty