Our Team

Our academy education extends beyond technical dance & performance training. As a team, we’re focused on enriching the lives of our students. We encourage them to work hard, work together and challenge themselves to achieve their goals in all areas of their lives. It’s this philosophy that has set MAPA apart from the other dance studios.

Directors

Sarah Ambrose

Principal Director &
Director of Performing Arts

Read Bio
Anji Soie

Anji Soie

Director of Classical Ballet
Read Bio
Mark Davis

Mark Davis

Executive Director
Read Bio

Our Dance Teachers

Rob Sturrock

Jazz, Technique & Conditioning
Read Bio

Fiona Luca

Jazz, Musical Theatre, Technique & Conditioning
Read Bio

Scott Pokorny

Contemporary & Lyrical
Read Bio

Nadia Tornese

Urban & Hip Hop

Luke Alleva

Musical Theatre, Jazz & Tap

Samantha Bruzzese

Jazz, Musical Theatre, Commercial, Hip Hop, Acrobatics
Read Bio

Daisuke Benson

Hip Hop
Read Bio

Zoee Marsh

Contemporary
Read Bio

Courtney Hale

Jazz, Contemporary, Hip Hop
Read Bio

Brett Beckhurst

Acrobatics
Read Bio

Courtney Livock

Jazz, Tap, Contemporary

Georgie Zuklic-Mikelin

Ballet, Jazz & Conditioning
Read Bio

Renee Steele

Classical Ballet, Jazz, Tap Teacher ARAD, RTS (CBTS), AISTD (Tap/Jazz)
Read Bio

Chimene Steele-Prior

Classical Ballet, Contemporary & Conditioning
Read Bio

Michelle Brown

Ballet, Jazz, Tap, Contemporary
Read Bio

Helen Penna

Ballet & Jazz
Read Bio

Jade Peace

Ballet & Jazz
Read Bio
Coming Soon

Louis Smidt

Breaking

Andrew Coomber

Tap

Music, Drama & Vocal Teachers

Luke Alleva

Musical Theatre

Angelia Panteli

Vocals

Phoebe Day

Vocals & Piano
Read Bio

Elle Murphy

Vocals
Read Bio

Courtney Hale

MINIS Song & Dance
Read Bio

Emily Williams

Guest Vocal Teacher

DeAndre Brackensick

Guest Vocal Teacher
Read Bio
Susie Ahern

Susie Ahern

Guest Vocal Teacher
Natalie Gauci

Natalie Gauci

Guest Vocal Teacher

Guest Teachers 2019

Our internationally recognised teachers are here to share lessons learnt and inspire the next generation. They're exceptionally trained, season performers who have stood on hundreds of stages to share their gifts of dance, drama and music with audiences around the world. Each teacher is committed to our mission to inspire, educate and develop the passion and creativity of young dancers, actors, singers and musicians.

Yanis Marshall

(France / Los Angeles)
Street Jazz & Heels

Tovaris Wilson

(Los Angeles)
Street Jazz

Lee Daniel

(Los Angeles)
Urban / Hip Hop

Sienna Lyons

(Los Angeles)
Jazz & Heels

Jarryd Byrne

(Melbourne)
Latin, Ballroom & Partnering

Yvette Lee

(Melbourne)
Jazz, Commercial & Musical Theatre

Read Bio

Marko Panzic

(Sydney)
Industry Mentor & Commercial Jazz

Sarah Boulter

(Sydney)
Contemporary

Caetlyn Watson

(Sydney)
Urban & Hip Hop

Read Bio

Sela Vai

(Sydney)
Urban

Akane Nagasawa

(Japan)
Hip Hop

Petros Treklis

(Sydney)
Contemporary

Read Bio
Benjamin Cure

Benjamin Curé

(Melbourne)
Contemporary/Lyrical

Skylar Delphinus

(Melbourne)
Contemporary

Rohan Browne

(Melbourne)
Musical Theatre

Michael Ralph

(Melbourne)
Jazz & Musical Theatre

Read Bio

Kirsten King

(Melbourne)
Musical Theatre

Read Bio

Nathan Pinnell


Read Bio

Mike Snell

(Melbourne)
Jazz & Musical Theatre

Lance & Laurence - LnL

(New Zealand)
Hip Hop

Arna Singleton

(Melbourne)
Hip Hop

Brodie Chesher

(Melbourne)
Commercial

Kyla Bartholomeusz

(Melbourne)
Jazz & Musical Theatre

Shaun Niles

(London)
Street Jazz

Bobbi Ponder

(Chicago)
Afrogroove

Kiki Targé

(Melbourne)
Vouge
Rob McLean

Rob McLean

(Sydney)
Urban / Contemporary
Lucy Doherty

Lucy Doherty

(Sydney)
Contemporary

Richard Tanumi

(Sydney / Los Angeles)
Hip Hop

James "JB" Barry

(Sydney)
Hip Hop

Past Guest Teachers

Candace Brown

(New York)
Hip Hop

Read Bio

Michael Dameski

(Sydney / Los Angeles)
  • SYTYCD Aus (Winner)
  • Alexandra Carson

    (Los Angeles)
  • Janet Jackson
  • Ian Eastwood

    (Los Angeles)
  • Justin Bieber
  • Kerrie Milne

    (Ireland)
    Hip Hop

    Martijn Sedgfield

    (Melb/Los Angeles)
    Urban

    Read Bio

    Jian Pierre-Louis

    (Los Angeles)
    Hip Hop & House

    Shyvon Campbell

    (New Zealand)
    Hip Hop

    Shaun Evaristo

    (Los Angeles)
    Hip Hop

    Kevin Maher

    (Los Angeles)
    Hip Hop

    Ysabelle Capitule

    (Los Angeles)
  • Bruno Mars
  • Loredo Malcolm

    Loredo Malcolm

    (Sydney)
    Contemporary & Lyrical

    Gabriel Braga

    (Brazil)
    Contemporary

    The Oneill Twins

    (New Zealand)
    Hip Hop

    Nick Geurts

    (Melb/Los Angeles)
    Commercial

    Tony Tzar

    (Los Angeles)

    Ricky Jinks

    (London)
    Contemporary

    Nick Demoura

    (Los Angeles)
    Hip Hop

    Erica Sobol

    (Los Angeles)
    Contemporary

    Johnny 'JBlaze' Erasme

    (Los Angeles)
    Hip Hop

    Brittany Page

    (Melbourne)
    Contemporary

    Alek Palinski

    (Poland)
    Contemporary

    Meg Lawson

    (Los Angeles)
    Jazz & Contemporary

    Jayden Wall

    (Melbourne)
    Urban
  • The Dream Dance Company
  • Cat Santos

    (Sydney)
    Jazz
    Stephen Agisilaou

    Stephen Agisilaou

    (Melbourne / New York)
    Contemporary

    Leroy Curwood

    (Melbourne / London)
    Read Bio
    Ella Burns

    Ella Burns

    (Melbourne)
    Musical Theatre

    Read Bio
    Rachel Rawlins

    Rachel Rawlins

    Elite Guest Teacher
    Read Bio
    Marc Cassidy

    Marc Cassidy

    Elite Guest Teacher
    Read Bio

    Megan Connelly

    Elite Guest Teacher
    Read Bio

    William Douglass

    Elite Guest Teacher
    Read Bio